Tradestation 8 & Tradestation 2000i

inkosis

Junior member
13 0
Hello everyone,

I'm a bit confused what is the differenc between:

Tradestation 8 & Tradestation 2000i

are they by the same company?

I looking to buy some software for my options trading, and am trying to decide from esignal, metastock or tradestation, any help would be greatly appreciated.

I more inclined towards tradestation, since i've been told metastock language is very hard to learn.

Thanks
Sam
 

JonnyT

Senior member
2,560 22
Tradestation 8 is the latest product and requires a $99 per month subscription and $50,000 liquid assets

Tradestation 2000i is a standalone product that does much the same thing with add on's etc

Jonnyt
 

inkosis

Junior member
13 0
Tradastation 2000i

Hi JonnyT

Thanks for you help on that

Is the Tradestation 2000i an old product or is it still support and upgraded?

Do you know if it suitable for options?

Thanks
Sam

JonnyT said:
Tradestation 8 is the latest product and requires a $99 per month subscription and $50,000 liquid assets

Tradestation 2000i is a standalone product that does much the same thing with add on's etc

Jonnyt
 

Trader333

Moderator
8,648 978
TS2000 is not available any more in the US but is available in Europe (including on this site). TS8 is entirely internet based and as JonnyT says TS2000 is a stand alone product.

I dont trade options but I do think that it is suitable for trading them as their is a strike price option in GlobalServer as shown here:


Paul
 

Attachments

  • GSoption.gif
    GSoption.gif
    23.1 KB · Views: 1,083

jonnyy40

Experienced member
1,329 11
Tradestation 2000i is a standalone product that does much the same thing with add on's etc
I like that bit! Where can you get the add ons? Is there any (customer) service or support networks for them?
 

JTrader

Guest
5,741 506
Tradestation 2000i UK stocks & forex datafeeds

Hello

I am interested in using TS 2000i in order to back-test UK stocks & forex trading strategies. I would like to know which datafeeds people would recommend for both - for intaday and EOD, historical/backfill data and ongoing future data?

I have heards of www.scmagic.com for forex data, is this compatible with TS 2000i?

Many thanks

jtrader.
 

Trader333

Moderator
8,648 978
How far back do you need data ?

I dont think that scmagic is compatible with TS2000i and if you are able to get ascii data it will only work in TS2000i for End of day, ie it will not work in intra-day format.


Paul
 

JTrader

Guest
5,741 506
Hi Trader333

TS 8 comes with 1.5 years historical intraday forex data. While this amount may not be totally necessary, i would like as much as is practical. For EOD data, 3 years +?

Besides historical data, I would also like ongoing EOD & intraday data.

For either forex or LSE, would the proposed datafeed come as a single datafeed, or is there a chance that I would need seperate feeds for EOD and intraday. My current single esignal feed covers both EOD and intraday. Do all datafeeds tend to do this?


Cheers

jtrader
 
Last edited:

TWI

Senior member
2,536 254
Although esignal works OK with globalserver I do not think it ideal for FX and indeed for EU futures esignal does not provide continuous contract so there is a problem if you want to backtest over a long period. For US futures esignal do provide continuous contracts but they are not back adjusted.

If you wish to look at US markets and FX TS8 may be by far the best bet for ease of operation. If you need EU markets too then TS2k is your only option as far as TS is concerned as TS8 allows only TS's own datafeed which does not yet include any EU products.

I use esignal and have found that using globalserver works, but is not the most elegant solution. I like the esignal platform on its own so decided to suffer the problems that globalserver downloads give me. For FX I often get gaps in the intra-day data unless I leave the thing running 24hrs. Also occassionaly it crashes when downloading historical data.

Used to use TS4 and futuresource and that seemed to work better but not sure if this is still an option. Need to shop around if deciding to use TS2K for best data provider for what you require, whether this is real-time or EOD.
 

rdstagg

Active member
207 3
Be aware TS2000i is NOT supported anymore. Unless you're a relatively good techie I would use TS8.
I have used TS2000i for 2 years and it is good - but it has its quirks.

You can however use rt metaserver (add on) to take a feed directly from an IB account - cheapest way I know of getting data - but no history.

russell

inkosis said:
Hi JonnyT

Thanks for you help on that

Is the Tradestation 2000i an old product or is it still support and upgraded?

Do you know if it suitable for options?

Thanks
Sam
 

JonnyT

Senior member
2,560 22
rdstagg said:
Be aware TS2000i is NOT supported anymore. Unless you're a relatively good techie I would use TS8.
I have used TS2000i for 2 years and it is good - but it has its quirks.

You can however use rt metaserver (add on) to take a feed directly from an IB account - cheapest way I know of getting data - but no history.

russell
Then potentially you can get data from SCMagic into TS2000i...

JonnyT
 

bdholmes

Junior member
34 1
You can get data from SCMagic into TS2000i by a combination of Mnd2Txt and Hypertools for XPO (both freeware).
 
Last edited:

jonnyy40

Experienced member
1,329 11
IB now has backfill data for its own charting utility.(I asked and it can't be used to backfill Sierra (apparently)?((or tradestation))?
 

JTrader

Guest
5,741 506
Hello

can anybody provide me with a link that leads to the page from which I can download service pack 4C (or the latest revision of service pack 4) for tradestation 2000i?

Also, does service pack 4 need to be installed before service pack 5?

Many thanks

jtrader.
 
 
AdBlock Detected

We get it, advertisements are annoying!

But it's thanks to our sponsors that access to Trade2Win remains free for all. By viewing our ads you help us pay our bills, so please support the site and disable your AdBlocker.

I've Disabled AdBlock